Tuesday, March 18, 2008

it's finally over!

I have refrained from writing about the whole sad saga about my car for a few weeks as it has been extremely up in the air. But seeing as how today it's all going to be over and i am so excited i can hardly stand it, i decided to write about it.

About 4 weeks ago, my car died died. long story short, i bought another one within 3 days... and 10 days later it started exhibiting transmission problems and i consequently took it back and got my money back, minus mileage and inspection. I was just glad to have realized the problems with it within the 30 day warranty. I mean that's totally God, because how often do you realize within the first 2 weeks serious problems. it's usually like the day after the warranty runs up haha!

So I went back to trying to decide whether or not to get my old car fixed up... and after realizing it was going to cost $1000 no matter what way i looked at it, i started thinking about leasing.

I went to the Honda dealership last week and talked with a sales guy who laid it all out for me, and after assessing the reality of my situation I concluded that I am going to be spending a ton of money no matter what i do. *blah* Leasing is a little more costly in the long run, but it's affordable monthly for me... and you can't beat the service plan and warranty that comes along with it!

Soooooooo...

I went for it. I am going to pick it up today at 4:30 and i couldn't be more excited. hmmm... should i talk about what kind of car it is, or should i just wait... OH FORGET IT! I can't stand it!!! It's a 2008 Honda Civic EX coupe. Pretty much the SWEETEST CAR EVER!!! here's it's little picture that i pulled offline.


Guaranteed there will be real ones coming where i am hugging and kissing it! I will soon be posting a list of all the things that ROCK about having your own car.

1 extraordinary comments:

Melissa March 18, 2008 at 11:17 AM  

I LOVED my grand am. i hugged her and kissed her all the time! lol!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

  © Blogger template 'Isolation' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008      ©Layout Designed ' by Indelible Creations 2009

Back to TOP