Wednesday, May 28, 2008

an opinion please

Last night was early to bed for me. I felt so unbelievably tired yesterday. The kind of tired I haven't felt since camp 2 years ago. And I was wondering why and how I felt that way... am I just getting old? But then my mom reminded me of the way I've been living my life the last 30 days. It's not so much that i've been pulling all-nighters and living on no sleep... it's more the never ending "GO! GO! GO!" mentality i've been walking in.

At any rate, i slept well and when my alarm went off this morning I woke up feeling confident that I wouldn't fall asleep at the wheel on the way to work!

The good news about all this craziness is that I made almost 2 extra weeks of pay this month woohoo! I'm planning on buying 2 things plus paying off some of the credit card I ended up using for the wedding.

Wanna know what i'm getting??? do ya, do ya, do ya?!?! Ok enough begging, i'll tell you!

A camera backpack and an external hard drive! So exciting i know, but seriuosly, these are the two things that I absolutely need before I go to Mexico. The first being for obvious reasons and the other because my computer is almost full of pictures again and I am DONE burning cds. Besides, burning cds is sooo last year (ya i just got done burning my last batch about 6 months ago *grin*)

So these are the choices for the backpack. Here are the reasons I like (or dislike) both.

The Lowepro is black, I like black... actually i like a lot of colors, orange, red, blue... the brighter colors. I'm not such a big fan of the drab green the Canon comes in.

The Lowepro is about $25 more than the Canon.
I have all Canon equipment... so it'd be nice to stay true to the name.

Sean has the Canon backpack and I've seen it up close and personal, not just on amazon. It's a nice size, kinda big but that means room to grow! It's such a bummer to run out of space. Plus the Lowepro is suited much more for the hiking trekker type... I kinda want a pack that I can sling over my shoulder and hop in the car, on the bus, into the plane etc... It doesn't need to be really fancy. It just needs to keep my stuff safe in the event that I throw it somewhere (or drop it!)

So far the only pro about the Lowepro is the color... what do you think?


Photobucket

3 extraordinary comments:

Melissa May 29, 2008 at 9:33 AM  

I'd go with the Cannon. Stay true to the brand. Never mind your tameron lense ;)

Mom May 29, 2008 at 5:59 PM  

So ... my opinion ... hmmmmmmm ... ... ...

WHY doesn't the Canon come in ANOTHER COLOR?

That's MY opinion. I like IT but I HATE the COLOR!

There you have it!

American Mum May 30, 2008 at 2:49 AM  

Sorry I didn't ge back to you sooner on this. I'd say go Loewpro, but not the backpack. Get the slingshot. It's sooo handy. It's a shoulder bag that swings around when you want to get your camera out. You don't even have to take it off your shoulder. It's awesome and even has a built in rain cover. We have the 200 which is the medium size, but there's a smaller and a bigger one.

Hope that helps!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

  © Blogger template 'Isolation' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008      ©Layout Designed ' by Indelible Creations 2009

Back to TOP